How to select a servo motor

Five specifications determine the choice, and they are evaluated in a fixed order: torque, speed, supply voltage, control interface and mechanical envelope. The sequence matters because the first fixes the case size and the last can disqualify an otherwise correct unit. The range covers 3–980 kg·cm across four control interfaces and five case formats. The difficulty is less in finding a candidate than in establishing the torque class the load requires.

Every figure below is the published specification of the model named, linked to that model’s own page. No figure is an average, and none depends on how many models are listed.

Servo torque classes: start with the class, not the model

3 – 20
Micro and slim-wing formats. Weight and thickness bind before torque.
21.8 – 62
The 20 × 40 mm case. All four interfaces at 25, 35 and 48.
75 – 85
Same case, heavier gear stack, 88 g.
130 – 980
Case-mounted actuator. Case and spline change with the load.

The classes are defined by us rather than by a published standard. What places a load in one is the arithmetic in step 01.

01 — Torque Load × arm × margin Sets the case size; later choices cannot compensate.

Servo torque: load × arm length × safety factor

Servo torque is quoted in kg·cm, defined as one kilogram suspended one centimetre from the output spline. Multiply the mass at the end of the arm by the distance from the spline to its centre of mass, then apply a safety factor. Where the arm carries its own weight — a boom, a leg, a camera mast — measure to the centre of mass of the complete assembly rather than to its tip.

T = m  ×  L  ×  S   kg·cm
m mass at the end of the arm, kg  ·  L spline to centre of mass, cm  ·  S safety factor
S = 1.5 for a static hold, 2.0–3.0 where the load accelerates, reverses or takes shock.
Five worked cases, each resolving to a different torque class
Worked torque calculation: load, arm length, static torque, torque with a 1.5 safety factor, resulting torque class and the model supplied in that class
Load, kgArm, cmStatic × 1.5ClassModel at that class
0.1060.60.93S1009D 3 kg·cm
0.4083.24.87S2007D 7 kg·cm
2.4010243640S8035D 40 kg·cm
8.0018144216250S9200D 250 kg·cm
20.022440660700S9450D 700 kg·cm

Swipe the table sideways.

Stall torque is not continuous torque. The published figure is the peak the output reaches at rated voltage immediately before stall. It is the correct basis for sizing and the wrong basis for a joint that holds position for hours. Continuous rating depends on duty cycle, ambient temperature and mounting, so request a derating curve for the application rather than applying a fixed percentage to stall torque. The technical guide on gearing and duty cycle covers how continuous rating is derived.
02 — Speed Seconds per 60° Measured at no load, at a stated voltage.

Servo speed in seconds per 60°: a no-load ceiling

Transit speed is quoted as the time to travel 60° at no load, at a stated voltage. The time increases under load, and it increases more steeply as the load approaches stall torque. Two servos of equal torque can differ by a factor of two, so use the published figure rather than inferring speed from the torque rating.

Fastest models in the range, at the voltage stated on each model page
Transit speed in seconds per 60 degrees, with the torque and voltage each figure is quoted at
Models / 60°kg·cm Note
BLS8120H0.0320 @ 12 Vfastest in the range
S1009D0.073 @ 7.4 Vmicro, 7.7 g
S8335DW0.0735 @ 8.4 Vvs 0.10 s at the same torque
BLS8125D0.0725 @ 8.4 V—
BLS3480.0948 @ 8.4 Vvs 0.106 s at the same torque
BLS8185D0.1185 @ 16.8 Vheaviest standard case
S9350D0.16390 @ 30 Vactuator

Swipe the table sideways.

Compare within a single torque class. At 35 kg·cm, the S8335DW is quoted at 0.07 s against 0.10 s for the BLS8135D. At 48 kg·cm the spread is 0.09 s for the BLS348 against 0.106 s for the BLS8145D. Transit speed is a function of the motor, the gear ratio and the supply voltage; it is not a function of the torque rating.
03 — Voltage Scales with the supply Quote every figure at a stated voltage.

Supply voltage: torque and speed both scale with it

Every torque and speed figure is quoted at a specific voltage, and both change when the supply changes. The S8035D is a single model with three published operating points, taken from its own datasheet.

Supply 8.4 V
40.0kg·cm
0.088 s/60° · stall 5.2 A
Supply 7.4 V
34.0kg·cm
0.104 s/60° · stall 4.5 A
Supply 6.0 V
28.0kg·cm
0.131 s/60° · stall 3.7 A

That is −15% torque at 7.4 V and −30% at 6.0 V, with the time per 60° increasing by 18% and 49% over the same range. Operation below rated voltage is not a proportional derating: it removes torque and speed faster than it removes current, which is why an undersized supply makes a correctly sized servo appear underpowered.

Supply levels present in the range, each with a model specified at that level
Supply voltage ranges in the catalogue, typical battery packs for each, and a model specified at that voltage
SupplyTypical packWhere it appears
4.8–6.0 V4–5 cell NiMH, BEC at 6 V S4020D, 21.8 kg·cm at 6.0 V
6.0–8.4 V2S LiPo, 6 V BEC most of the standard and coreless range
7.4–12.0 V3S LiPo, 12 V DC bus BLS8120H, 20 kg·cm at 12 V
8.4–16.8 V4S LiPo BLS8185D, 85 kg·cm at 16.8 V
24–30 V24 V or 30 V DC bus S9350F / S9450F industrial actuators

Swipe the table sideways.

Do not exceed the top of the stated range to recover torque. Stall current rises with voltage, and so does the heat that has to be dissipated through the case.
04 — Interface PWM, TTL, RS485, CAN Deferred until torque and speed are fixed.

Control interface: PWM vs TTL vs RS485 vs CAN

PWM uses one signal wire per servo, with no addressing and no feedback. A bus is addressed, returns position and temperature, and places the whole machine on two wires. A twelve-axis arm built on PWM will be rewired; a single control surface on a bus pays for a protocol it never uses.

Comparison of PWM, TTL, RS485/Modbus and CAN servo control interfaces across wiring, addressing, feedback and integration cost
PropertyPWMTTLRS485 / ModbusCAN
Wires per axis3 — power, ground, signal3, daisy-chained2, daisy-chained2, daisy-chained
Addressingnone; one signal pin per servoID per servoID per servoID per servo
Feedbacknoneposition, temperatureposition, temperature, loadposition, temperature, load
Typical fit1–3 axes, direct from a receiver4–12 axes on short runslong runs in noisy cabinetsvehicle and motion controllers
Cost of changing laterre-terminate every axisnew controllernew controllernew controller and harness

The mechanical assembly is identical across all four interfaces. Only the controller and the firmware differ, which is why the interface can be deferred until torque and speed are fixed. The servo motor FAQ covers protocol behaviour in more detail.

One mechanical core, four interfaces, identical torque and speed
Model availability by torque class and control interface, from 25 to 75 kg.cm
TorquePWMTTLRS485CAN
25 kg·cmBLS8125DBLS8125TTLRS8125DBLS8125DC
35 kg·cmBLS8135DBLS8135TTLRS8135DBLS8135DC
48 kg·cmBLS8145DBLS8145TTLRS8145DBLS8145DC
75 kg·cmBLS8175Dnot producedRS8175DBLS8175DC
Sequence the decision: torque and speed first, interface last. The single gap in the matrix is the 75 kg·cm TTL variant, which is not produced; at that torque the RS485 and CAN units share the same mechanics. Transit speed is not identical across the four either — 0.11 s on the PWM unit against 0.08 s on the bus versions — so verify on the model page rather than assuming equivalence.
05 — Envelope Case, spline, sealing A unit outside the envelope is excluded, not derated.

Case size and output spline: the mechanical envelope

Five case formats cover the range. Three checks follow the outer dimensions: the spline, because a 15T φ3.85 mm output will not accept a standard horn; the mounting ears, because a wing-mount flange is not a standard flange; and the sealing class, which is specified separately from size.

Micro

S1009D

23.5 × 9.0 × 19.5 mm, 7.7 g

15T φ3.85 mm spline, so a standard horn will not fit. 3 kg·cm at 7.4 V.

Slim wing

S2210F / S2221F / S2230F

10 / 12 / 15 mm case width

Thin enough for a wing bay: 11, 22 and 32 kg·cm. 25T φ4.96 mm spline on the 10 and 12 mm cases; the 15 mm one uses φ5.96 mm, so horns do not swap across.

Standard

S8035D

20 × 40 × 38.4 mm, 73 g

The common hobby footprint. 25T φ5.94 mm spline, so existing arms and horns carry over.

Low profile

BLS325 / RS325

short case, standard footprint

Same mounting pattern with less height above the deck. 25 kg·cm, 0.07 s.

Actuator

S9350D

68 × 35 × 120 mm, 690 g

From 130 kg·cm up the case is mounted, not bolted by ears, and all four interfaces exist again: PWM, TTL, RS485 and CAN. 25T φ11.8 mm spline on the 390 kg·cm unit.

Sealing is a separate specification. The S8335DW and its TTL variant are the only two models with a published IP67 rating; the S3240M is IP66, protected against jets but not immersion. Everything else is splash-resistant. If a product page does not carry a dimension drawing, ask us for one rather than scaling from a photograph.
Apply Seven reference points Reference points, not prescriptions; the load case decides.

Servo sizing by application: seven reference points

A six-axis arm and a camera gimbal are both described as a servo that holds position, and their torque requirements differ by two orders of magnitude. Use these rows as a cross-check on your own arithmetic, not as a substitute for it.

Typical servo torque class and control interface for seven applications, with an example model for each
ApplicationClass, kg·cmInterface ExampleWhy
RC control surface10–25PWMS2221F22 kg·cm in a 12 mm case
Camera gimbal3–10PWM or TTLS2007D7 kg·cm at 20 g
Robot arm joint25–85RS485 or CANRS8135D35 kg·cm, addressed
AGV steering100–250RS485S9100D130 kg·cm, case-mounted
Pan-tilt head20–50PWM or RS485BLS32525 kg·cm, low profile
Humanoid or legged25–85CANBLS8145DC48 kg·cm on a two-wire bus
Fixture or test rig390–980RS485 / ModbusRS9750D980 kg·cm

Swipe the table sideways.

Avoid Five mistakes Each passes a datasheet check and fails in service.

Five servo sizing mistakes that pass a datasheet check

  1. Sizing on stall torque with no margin

    A servo that only just holds the load has nothing left to accelerate it. The 1.5 factor is a floor, not a target.

  2. Comparing two servos quoted at different voltages

    40.0 kg·cm at 8.4 V and 28.0 kg·cm at 6.0 V can be the same servo. Normalise every candidate to your pack before you compare.

  3. Picking the bus before the mechanics

    At 25, 35 and 48 kg·cm the same core ships in all four interfaces. Choose torque and speed first; the bus is the last decision, not the first.

  4. Forgetting that holding a load still draws current

    Current turns into heat, and heat is what limits continuous torque. A joint that parks under load needs a duty cycle, not just a torque number.

  5. Treating a bus servo as a drop-in replacement

    Different wiring, different protocol, different firmware. Budget it as a small integration project.

Brief Six lines Enough to narrow the range to two or three models.

Servo selection checklist: the six lines we need

Most enquiries arrive as “which servo for my robot”, which cannot be answered without guessing. The six lines below are the minimum input required to return specific models.

Load:        2.4 kg at 100 mm from the spline
Motion:      90° in 0.35 s, 20 cycles per minute
Supply:      4S LiPo (14.8–16.8 V)
Interface:   RS485, 6 axes on one bus
Envelope:    ≤ 40 × 20 × 40 mm, ≤ 90 g
Environment: indoor, 0–40 °C, dust only
Copy the block into an email and replace the values. Where a line is still open, state that it is open — an declared unknown is more useful than an estimate.
Ask Eight recurring questions The questions that arrive with most quotations.

Servo motor selection FAQ

How do I calculate the servo torque a load requires?

Multiply the mass at the end of the arm in kilograms by the distance from the output spline to its centre of mass in centimetres, then multiply by a safety factor — 1.5 for a static hold, 2.0 to 3.0 where the load accelerates or takes shock. The result is in kg·cm, which is how servo torque is quoted. A 2.4 kg load at 10 cm gives 24 kg·cm static and 36 with margin, which lands in the 40 kg·cm class.

What is the difference between stall torque and continuous torque?

Stall torque is the peak the output reaches at full voltage just before it stops turning. Continuous torque is what it can hold indefinitely without overheating, and it depends on duty cycle, ambient temperature and mounting. We publish stall torque because it is reproducible from a datasheet; ask for a derating curve when the joint works continuously.

Can I run an 8.4 V servo at 6.0 V?

Yes, inside the stated range, but you lose torque. The S8035D produces 40.0 kg·cm at 8.4 V, 34.0 at 7.4 V and 28.0 at 6.0 V — 15% and 30% below the top of the range, with stall current falling from 5.2 A to 3.7 A alongside it.

PWM, RS485, CAN or TTL — which one should I choose?

PWM for one to three axes where you already have a receiver or a timer per axis. A bus as soon as you need addressing, position or temperature feedback, or more than about four axes. RS485 and Modbus suit long cable runs in a noisy cabinet; CAN suits a vehicle or motion controller that already has a CAN port; TTL is the cheapest way to chain several axes over short runs.

Is the same servo available in all four interfaces?

At 25, 35 and 48 kg·cm, yes: the same mechanical core is offered with PWM, TTL, RS485 and CAN at the same quoted speed. At 75 kg·cm there is no TTL variant, and the PWM unit is quoted at 0.11 s against 0.08 s for the bus versions — read the model page instead of assuming the four are identical.

What is the smallest and the largest servo you build?

The S1009D at 3 kg·cm and 7.7 g at the small end; the S9750D and its bus variants at 980 kg·cm at the large end, which are case-mounted industrial actuators rather than standard-size servos. The two ends differ by a factor of several hundred in torque, so the first question is which band you are in, not which model.

What if my torque lands between two classes?

Take the higher one. The price difference between adjacent classes is small next to the cost of a redesign, and running at 60–70% of stall torque leaves margin for friction, acceleration and a cold morning.

How do I convert kg·cm to N·m?

Multiply kg·cm by 0.098 to obtain N·m, and divide oz-in by 13.89 to obtain kg·cm. The catalogue is quoted in kg·cm and oz-in because that is the unit most buyers in this segment specify in, but both conversions are exact. A 40 kg·cm servo is 3.9 N·m; 555 oz-in is 40 kg·cm.

Request a servo recommendation

Send the six lines above, or the load and the arm length alone. You receive two or three candidate models, the voltage each figure is quoted at, and the interface options available in that torque class.

Scroll to Top